• Users Online: 107
  • Home
  • Print this page
  • Email this page
Home About us Editorial board Search Ahead of print Current issue Archives Submit article Instructions Subscribe Contacts Login 


 
 Table of Contents  
IMAGE IN HEMATOLOGY
Year : 2015  |  Volume : 6  |  Issue : 4  |  Page : 181-182

Bone marrow metastasis from prostate cancer


1 Department of Pathology, College of Medicine, Taibah University, Madinah and Department of Pathology and Laboratory Medicine, King Faisal Specialist Hospital and Research Center, Riyadh, Saudi Arabia
2 Adult Hematology/HSCT, Oncology Center, Faisal Specialist Hospital and Research Centre, Riyadh, Saudi Arabia
3 Department of Pathology, College of Medicine, Imam Muhammad Ibn Saud Islamic University, Riyadh, Saudi Arabia

Date of Web Publication16-Dec-2015

Correspondence Address:
Maher M Aljohani
Department of Pathology, College of Medicine, Taibah University, Universities Street, P.O. Box 344, Madinah
Saudi Arabia
Login to access the Email id

Source of Support: None, Conflict of Interest: None


DOI: 10.4103/1658-5127.171990

Rights and Permissions

How to cite this article:
Aljohani MM, Alahmari A, Alharbi AA. Bone marrow metastasis from prostate cancer. J Appl Hematol 2015;6:181-2

How to cite this URL:
Aljohani MM, Alahmari A, Alharbi AA. Bone marrow metastasis from prostate cancer. J Appl Hematol [serial online] 2015 [cited 2021 Apr 15];6:181-2. Available from: https://www.jahjournal.org/text.asp?2015/6/4/181/171990

A 56-year-old Saudi male known to have diabetes mellitus type 2 on metformin daily and hypertension on amlodipine 10 mg daily. He was referred from other hospital as a case of possible multiple myeloma with symptoms of generalized body pain and fatigability associated with bone pain and weight loss started 1 year before presentation to the that hospital. The investigations in referral hospital showed: White blood cell (WBC) = 15.3, hemoglobin (Hb) = 6 g/dl, platelet = 84, creatinine = 90 µmol/L, lactate dehydrogenase (LDH) = 799, Ca = 2.16 mmol/l, alkaline phosphatase (ALP) = 556, aspartate aminotransferase (AST) = 215, alanine transaminase (ALT) = 41, erythrocyte sedimentation rate = 100, and reporting that the peripheral blood film showed microcytic hypochromic anemia with Rouleaux formation. Radiological images including skeletal survey and computed tomography scan showed multiple lytic lesions. Bone marrow trephine biopsy reported a myelofibrosis.

This patient referred to our hospital as a case of multiple myeloma for further management including stem cell transplant. The patient was seen in adult hematology and bone marrow transplant outpatient clinic with the same complaints he was presented with in the referral hospital.

In our hospital, the investigations and work up are initiated immediately including multiple myeloma work up. Complete blood count; WBC = 7.9, Hb = 88 g/L, platelet = 123, Retic = 3.6%. Creatinine = 109 µmol/l, Ca = 2.16 mmol/L, uric acid = 447 µmol/l, albumin = 31 g/l, total protein = 72 g/l, beta 2-microglobulin = 5.17 mg/L, immunoglobulin (Ig) free light chain (FLC) kappa, lambda = 45.3 mg/L (3.30–19.40), 34, 6 mg/L (5.71–26.30). Kappa/lambda FLC ratio, serum = 1.3 (0.26–1.56). LDH = 325 U/L, ALT = 14 U/L, AST = 8.2 U/L, ALP = 772 U/L. Thyroid-stimulating hormone = 21.030 mU/L (0.27–4.2), FT4 = 9.7 pmol/L (12–22), and 24 h urine protein = 0.10 g/day (0.04–0.15 g/day). IgG = 17.8 g/L, IgA = 3.35 g/L, and IgM = 0.73 g/L.


  peripheral Blood Examination Top


It shows a moderate normocytic normochromic anemia, some teardrop cells, a marked polychromasia, and many nucleated red blood cell. The mild thrombocytopenia is confirmed. WBCs show a left shifted granulocytic cells and some atypical lymphocytes. These findings are consistent with a leukoerythroblastic blood picture [Figure 1].
Figure 1: Peripheral blood examination

Click here to view


Radiological imaging work up for multiple myeloma by skeletal survey revealed heterogeneous bone density with diffuse innumerable lytic lesions involving the axial and appendicular skeleton, worrisome for multiple myeloma [Figure 2].
Figure 2: Skeletal survey

Click here to view


Bone marrow assessment by trephine biopsy and aspiration showed these findings: Bone marrow aspirate is hypercellular and shows a marked clustering of abnormal looking cells. Frequent osteoblasts are seen. All hematopoietic elements are suppressed. No increase in plasma cells is noticed. Trephine biopsy is adequate and shows large area of fibrosis, suppression of all hematopoietic elements, and areas with hypercellularity and frequent infiltrations by atypical nonhemopoietic cells, and some preserved normal hemopoietic cells are shown in [Figure 3].
Figure 3: Bone marrow Trephine biopsy

Click here to view


Immunohistochemical stain reveals that the infiltrating cells are positive for prostate-specific antigen (PSA) (strong) [Figure 4], negative for CD45 and cytokeratin, synaptophysin, ITF-1, and CDX-2.
Figure 4: Prostate-specific antigen

Click here to view


Bone marrow opinion: the bone marrow shows an infiltration by an adenocarcinoma, most likely of prostatic origin.

After bone marrow findings, PSA level was send, PSA > 5000.0000 µg/L (reference; <3.100 µg/L).

Positron emission tomography scan shows a moderate intensity of fludeoxyglucose uptake by prostate tumor with involved locoregional nodes and extensive skeletal metastases. Magnetic resonance imaging of the head shows a very extensive bony metastasis.

Financial Support and Sponsorship

Nil.

Conflicts of Interest

There are no conflicts of interest


    Figures

  [Figure 1], [Figure 2], [Figure 3], [Figure 4]



 

Top
 
 
  Search
 
Similar in PUBMED
   Search Pubmed for
   Search in Google Scholar for
Access Statistics
Email Alert *
Add to My List *
* Registration required (free)

 
  In this article
peripheral Blood...
Article Figures

 Article Access Statistics
    Viewed1624    
    Printed26    
    Emailed0    
    PDF Downloaded163    
    Comments [Add]    

Recommend this journal


[TAG2]
[TAG3]
[TAG4]